IBRIDA PLURI * II

 

FESTIVAL IBRIDA*PLURI II
AVRIL 21-22-23 APRIL 2016
at EASTERN BLOC

 

 

The artist collective groop*index is pleased to present the second edition of the Ibrida*Pluri festival, a pluridisciplinary event proposing a line-up of local visual and sound artists working together for the first time. For this edition of the festival, three partners will be presenting a program of short films during the festival : Videographe, Le Groupe Intervention Vidéo (GIV) and filmkool wien (Vienna, Austria). The festival’s program is divided into three components: Exposition, Projection, Performance.



IBRIDA*EXPOSITION (21-22-23 April)

Artists : T. Lance, Mandi Morgan, Vitalyi Bulychev, Sonya Stefan, Iqrar Rizvi and Guillaume Vallée, Nathan Yaffe, Dana Gingras + Roger Tellier-Craig



IBRIDA*PROJECTION

FILMKOOP (21 April 2016 - 8pm)
Artists: Stefanie Weberhofer, Antoinette Zwirchmayr, Rosa John, Alina Tretinjak, Daniela Zahlner, Viktoria Schmid, Stefanie Weberhofer & Renato Unterberg, fanie Weberhofer, Guillermo Tellechea
Partner’s website: www.filmkoopwien.blogspot.ca

VIDEOGRAPHE (22 April 2016 - 8pm)
Filmic and sonic experimentations of the moving image
Curators: Audrey Brouxel and Guillaume Vallée
Artists : Éric Gaucher, Nikki Forrest, Katherine Liberovskaïa, Steven Woloshen, Frederic Moffet, Suzan Vachon, Nayla Dabaji
Partner’s website: www.videographe.org

LE GROUPE INTERVENTION VIDÉO (GIV) (23 April 2016 - 8pm)
Curator: Cheryl Sim
Artists : Claudia Del Fierro, Dana Inkster, Sojin Chun, Tran T. Kim Trang, byol-nathalie kimura lemoine, Dayna McLeod & Jackie Gallant, Myriam Jacob-Allard, Michelle Smith
Partner’s website: www.givideo.org



IBRIDA*PERFORMANCE

21 April - 9pm
- Nintendo Montreal Orkerstar + Alexandre St-Onge + Sonya Stefan + Phillipe Leonard


- Martin Rogriguez + Leon Louder + Ganesh (Mr. Saboteur)

 


- Rob Feulner + Éric Gingras + James Schidlowsky



22 April - 9pm
- Black Givre + Jean-Sébastien Truchy + Philippe Vandal + Karl Lemieux


- Charles Barabé - Charles-André Coderre + Guillaume Vallée

 


- Émilie Mouchous + Ylang Ylang & John Blouin

 


23 April - 9pm
- Sylvain Chaussé + Adrian Cook (Toronto)


- Myriam Boucher + François Létourneau

 


- Animals of Distinction *Dana Gingras + Jamie Wright + Sonya Stefan
- DJ Interstellar II

PRE-SALE ticket & pass

www.haricot.ca/project/ibridaplurifestival


For more information:

http://easternbloc.ca/coproductions2015-2016.php?lien=ibrida-pluri
www.ibridapluriblog.wordpress.com